NEDERLANDSE VERSIE ONDERAAN

Privacy statement Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam

 

As I (Marco Vottero and owner of Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam) attaches a lot of value to how others deal with my personal data, I attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Statement I want to give clear information about how I handle personal data.

 

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED?

When you book a massage with me, I collect and process the following information:

 

  • First name and surname
  • Street name and house number
  • ZIP code and address
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • phone number
  • Bank and bank account

 

In addition, I also process special and / or sensitive personal data that relate to the massage treatment or  health complaint handling and that you have provided me with. This can be data related to:

  • Health
  • Lifestyle
  • Summaries of treatment (s)

I will not process data that are not relevant to the treatment.

 

WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA USED FOR?

  • For sending appointment confirmations and appointment reminders.
  • To be able to call or email when this would be necessary.
  • To send an invoice on request or settlement of your payment.
  • For requesting a review on my website (you can do this by name or anonymous).
  • To inform you about any changes to services and products.
  • To send you any newsletters. This can be done online by yourself when booking a massage. This checkbox is turned off by default. If you do want to have any newsletters, you can check the checkbox. Or I will ask for your permission myself. No newsletters will be sent without permission.
  • To tailor my services as well as possible to you.
  • If I am legally obliged to process certain personal data, I will comply with this, such as information that is required for tax returns from my practice.

If you come for a massage treatment (or series of treatments) that is / are health complaint-oriented / therapeutic, then it is necessary for me to create a personal file. This is also a statutory duty, imposed by the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (Geneeskundige Behandelingsovereenkomst: WGBO). Your file contains notes about your health and data about the examinations and treatments performed and any progression. On the intake form, which you will receive prior to the first appointment, you have the possibility to give permission for the processing of this personal data.

 

 

KEEP TERM OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was received. I strive to delete this data and the personal file no later than 1 year after the last treatment. Personal data required for accounting and tax returns are kept for 7 calendar years, in accordance with the legal requirement of the tax authorities.

 

SHARING PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Your details will never be sold to third parties! Your data will only be provided to third parties after you have expressly given personal permission for this, or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

I handle your details carefully and I have taken the necessary measures to ensure your privacy. This means:

  • That I deal safely and carefully with your personal and medical data.
  • That I ensure that unauthorized persons do not have access to your data.

As a treating masseur / massage therapist I have the only access to your file data. I have a legal duty of confidentiality (professional secrecy).

The following technical measures have been taken:

  • My laptop (with all data on it) is equipped with login protection and is equipped with encryption software, which ensures that my data on the hard disk is encrypted and only accessible with a password.
  • My Wifi network is protected with a personal password.
  • No paper personal files are created or saved. Except the accounting information such as invoices etc. Paper notes, written during treatments are shredded immediately after introduction in the electronic file.
  • I use a password vault.
  • My external encrypted hard drive (which makes a backup of my laptop) is protected with a password and saves the data encrypted.
  • I have made agreements in the employee agreement with my suppliers and I am therefore informed in time if there has been a data breach. I understand when I have to report a data breach and I will act accordingly.

 

BEHIND THE SCENES OF MY WEBSITE

No personal data will be stored when visiting my website. I only use technical and functional cookies that are necessary for the operation of my website and your user convenience. These cookies do not infringe your privacy and they do not pass information to third parties.

The connections to the server are via an SSL secured connection. Passwords are encrypted and can not be decrypted. The server is secured with a firewall according to the latest security methods. All software is up-to-date with the latest versions.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to view your personal data, have it corrected or removed. In addition, you always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. I will not process any further data from you afterwards.

You can submit a request for this to bebalancedmassageamsterdam@gmail.com. I will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks.

 

 

AMENDMENTS

I reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. The changes take effect on the announced time of entry into force.

 

Marco Vottero

Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam

May 2018

 

——————————————————————————————————————————

 

DUTCH:

Privacy verklaring Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam

 

Zoals ik (Marco Vottero en eigenaar Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam) veel waarde hecht hoe anderen met mijn persoonsgegevens omgaan, hecht ik ook veel waarde aan de bescherming van jouw persoonsgegevens. In deze Privacy verklaring wil ik heldere informatie geven over hoe ik omga met persoonsgegevens.

 

WELKE GEGEVENS WORDEN VERWERKT?

Wanneer je een massage bij mijn boekt, verzamel en verwerk ik de volgende gegevens:

  • Voornaam en achternaam
  • Straatnaam en huisnummer
  • Postcode en woonplaats
  • Geslacht
  • Geboortedatum
  • E-mailadres
  • Telefoonnummer
  • Bank en bankrekening

 

Daarnaast verwerk ik ook bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens welke betrekking hebben op de massagebehandeling of klachtbehandeling en die jij mij hebt verstrekt. Dit kunnen gegevens zijn met betrekking op:

  • Gezondheid
  • Leefstijl
  • Samenvattingen van behandeling(en)

Gegevens die niet relevant zijn voor de behandeling, zal ik niet verwerken.

 

 

 

 

WAARVOOR WORDEN DEZE PERSOONSGEGEVENS GEBRUIKT?

  • Voor het versturen van afspraakbevestigingen en afspraakherinneringen.
  • Om te kunnen bellen of emailen wanneer dit noodzakelijk zou zijn.
  • Voor het versturen van een factuur op verzoek of afhandeling van je betaling.
  • Voor verzoek om een review op mijn website te plaatsen (dit kun je met naam of anoniem).
  • Om je op de hoogte te stellen over eventuele wijzigingen in diensten en producten.
  • Om je eventuele nieuwsbrieven te kunnen sturen. Dit kun je online bij het boeken van een massage zelf aanzetten. Deze optie staat standaard uit. Of ik zal zelf om jouw toestemming vragen. Zonder toestemming zullen er geen nieuwsbrieven worden verstuurd.
  • Om mijn diensten zo goed mogelijk op je af te stemmen.
  • Als ik wettelijk verplicht ben om bepaalde persoonsgegevens te verwerken, dan zal ik hieraan gehoor geven, zoals gegevens die nodig zijn voor belastingaangifte van mijn praktijk

 

Indien je voor een massagebehandeling (of reeks behandelingen) komt die klachtgericht/therapeutisch is/zijn, dan is het noodzakelijk dat ik hier een persoonlijk dossier voor aanleg. Dit is ook een wettelijke plicht, opgelegd door de Wet op de Geneeskundige Behandelingsovereenkomst (WGBO). Je dossier bevat aantekeningen over je gezondheid en gegevens over de uitgevoerde onderzoeken en behandelingen en eventuele progressie. Op het intakeformulier, welke je voorafgaand aan de eerste afspraak toegestuurd krijgt, heb je de mogelijkheid om toestemming te geven voor het verwerken van deze persoonsgegevens.

 

BEWAARTERMIJN VAN JOUW PERSOONSGEGEVENS?

Je gegevens worden niet langer bewaard dan noodzakelijk is voor het doel waarvoor ze zijn ontvangen. Ik streef er naar om deze gegevens en het persoonlijk dossier uiterlijk 1 jaar na de laatste behandeling te verwijderen. Persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn voor de boekhouding en aangifte belastingen, worden 7 kalenderjaren bewaard, comform de wettelijke eis van de Belastingdienst.

 

DELEN VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS AAN DERDEN

Jouw gegevens zullen nooit doorverkocht worden aan derden! Je gegevens worden alléén aan derden verstrekt nadat je hier nadrukkelijk persoonlijk toestemming voor hebt gegeven, of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting.

 

BEVEILIGING VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS

Ik ga zorgvuldig met jouw gegevens om en ik heb de nodige maatregelen genomen om je privacy te waarborgen. Dit betekent:

  • Dat ik veilig en zorgvuldig omga met jouw persoonlijke en medische gegevens.
  • Dat ik ervoor zorg dat onbevoegden geen toegang hebben tot jouw gegevens.

Als behandelend masseur/massagetherapeut heb ik als enige toegang tot jouw dossiergegevens. Ik heb een wettelijke geheimhoudingsplicht (beroepsgeheim).

De volgende technische maatregelen zijn genomen:

  • Mijn laptop (waar alle gegevens op staan) is voorzien van inlogbeveiliging en is voorzien van encryptie         software, wat ervoor zorgt dat mijn data op de harde schijf versleuteld is en alleen toegankelijk is met een wachtwoord.
  • Mijn Wifi-netwerk is beveiligd met een persoonlijk wachtwoord.
  • Er worden geen papieren dossiers aangemaakt of bewaard. Behalve de boekhouding. Papieren notities tijdens behandelingen worden direct na invoering in het elektronisch dossier versnipperd.
  • Ik maak gebruik van een wachtwoordkluis.
  • Mijn externe encrypted harde schijf (welke een backup van mijn laptop maakt) is beveiligd met een wachtwoord en slaat de gegevens versleuteld op.
  • Ik heb afspraken gemaakt in de vewerkersovereenkomst met mijn leveranciers en ik word daardoor tijdig geïnformeerd als er een datalek is geweest. Ik begrijp wanneer ik een datalek moet melden en zal daar naar handelen.

 

ACHTER DE SCHERMEN VAN MIJN WEBSITE

Bij een bezoek aan mijn website worden geen persoonsgegevens bewaard. Ik maak uitsluitend gebruik van tecnnische en functionele cookies die noodzakelijk zijn voor de werking van mijn website en jouw gebruikersgemak. Deze cookies maken geen inbreuk op je privacy en zij spelen geen informatie door aan derde partijen.

De verbindingen naar de server gaan over een SSL beveiligde verbinding. Wachtwoorden zijn gecodeerd en niet te decoderen. De server is volgens de laatste beveiliging methodes beveiligd met een firewall. Alle software is up-to-date met de laatste versies.

 

JOUW RECHTEN

Je hebt het recht om je persoonsgegeens in te zien, te laten corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heb je altijd het recht je toestemming voor het verwerken van je gegevens in te trekken. Ik zal daarna geen verdere gegevens meer van je verwerken.

Je kunt een verzoek hiertoe indienen naar bebalancedmassageamsterdam@gmail.com. Ik zal zo snel mogelijk, doch binnen 4 weken, op je verzoek reageren.

 

WIJZIGINGEN

Ik behoud te allen tijden het recht om deze privacyverklaring te wijzigen. De wijzigingen treden in werking op het aangekondigde tijdstip van inwerkingtreding.

 

Marco Vottero

Be-Balanced Massage Amsterdam

Mei 2018